Ajax vs Willem II Odds Comparison - Netherlands Eredivisie

Teams: Ajax vs Willem II

Competition: Netherlands Eredivisie

Sport: Football

Region: Netherlands

Starts (UTC):

Venue: Johan Cruijff ArenA, Amsterdam, NETHERLANDS

Match status: Finished

Scheduled length: 90 minutes (when provided by the feed)

Odds

Typical 1X2 prices (averages across listed bookmakers): home ~1.12, draw ~9.24, away ~18.07.

Markets with odds data in this feed: 1X2, ah, ou.

BookmakerAjaxDrawWillem II
Bet3651.119.0019.00
10bet1.423.1012.00
Ladbrokes1.1210.0017.00
Ysb881.177.8011.20
Williamhill1.119.5019.00
Pinnaclesports1.1210.6418.42
Unibet1.0910.0018.00
Bwin1.129.5016.00
Betfair1.0811.0031.00
Cloudbet1.109.2518.00
Betsson1.079.1017.50
Sbobet1.098.6014.00
Everygame1.109.5015.00
Interwetten1.1010.0018.00
1xbet1.139.7919.50
Mansion1.107.4018.00
Melbet1.119.6019.00
Coral1.1211.0017.00
Macauslot1.0211.0022.00
Spreadex1.099.5019.00

Stats

StatHome / valueAway / value
off_target196
passing_accuracy9282
dangerous_attacks14315
crossing_accuracy3338
on_target124
attacks15251
possession6931
substitutions55
redcards00
goals51
penalties00
corners142
action_areas11.549.7
crosses278
xg3.741.58
key_passes266

Timeline

  • 3' - 1st Offside - Willem II
  • 4' - 2nd Offside - Ajax
  • 4' - 1st Shot Off Target - Dolberg (Ajax)]
  • 7' - 2nd Shot Off Target - Dolberg (Ajax)]
  • 8' - 3rd Shot Off Target - Gloukh (Ajax)]
  • 10' - 1st Shot On Target - Mokio (Ajax)]
  • 14' - 4th Shot Off Target - Dolberg (Ajax)]
  • 18' - 5th Shot Off Target - Berghuis (Ajax)]
  • 20' - 3rd Offside - Willem II
  • 21' - 1st Corner - Ajax
  • 22' - 2nd Corner - Ajax
  • 22' - 6th Shot Off Target - Baas (Ajax)]
  • 22' - 4th Offside - Ajax
  • 28' - 3rd Corner - Ajax
  • 28' - Race to 3 Corners - Ajax
  • 28' - 2nd Shot On Target - Gloukh (Ajax)]
  • 32' - 7th Shot Off Target - Vilhena (Willem II)]
  • 32' - 3rd Shot On Target - Haen (Willem II)]
  • 34' - 8th Shot Off Target - Kehrer (Ajax)]
  • 35' - 4th Shot On Target - Klaassen (Ajax)]
  • 35' - 9th Shot Off Target - Berghuis (Ajax)]
  • 37' - 4th Corner - Willem II
  • 37' - 5th Shot On Target - Berghuis (Ajax)]
  • 38' - 10th Shot Off Target - Brandt (Ajax)]
  • 39' - 5th Corner - Ajax
  • 39' - 11th Shot Off Target - Rosa (Ajax)]
  • 40' - 6th Corner - Ajax
  • 40' - Race to 5 Corners - Ajax
  • 41' - 7th Corner - Ajax
  • 40' - 12th Shot Off Target - Berghuis (Ajax)]
  • 40' - 13th Shot Off Target - Kehrer (Ajax)]
  • 41' - 1st Goal - Klaassen (Ajax) - Shot
  • 41' - 6th Shot On Target - Klaassen (Ajax)]
  • 41' - 1st Assist - Dolberg (Ajax)]
  • 45' - 2nd Goal - Brandt (Ajax) - Shot (Assist: Rosa)
  • 45' - 7th Shot On Target - Brandt (Ajax)]
  • 45+1' - 2nd Assist - Rosa (Ajax)]
  • 45+2' - 14th Shot Off Target - Van Loon (Willem II)]
  • Score After First Half - 2-0 - 0,0
  • 45+2' - 8th Shot On Target - ter Avest (Willem II)]
  • 45' - 2nd Assist - Rosa (Ajax)]
  • 46' ~ Substitution ~ Ciranni ~ Van Loon ~(Willem II)
  • 46' ~ Substitution ~ Lemmens ~ Vilhena ~(Willem II)
  • 47' - 8th Corner - Ajax
  • 47' - Race to 7 Corners - Ajax
  • 47' - 15th Shot Off Target - Wijndal (Ajax)]
  • 48' - 9th Shot On Target - Haen (Willem II)]
  • 50' - 9th Corner - Ajax
  • 50' - 10th Shot On Target - Gloukh (Ajax)]
  • 51' - 10th Corner - Ajax
  • 51' - Race to 9 Corners - Ajax
  • 54' - 5th Offside - Willem II
  • 56' - 16th Shot Off Target - Gloukh (Ajax)]
  • 58' - 11th Corner - Willem II
  • 57' ~ Substitution ~ Amrabat ~ Klaassen ~(Ajax)
  • 57' ~ Substitution ~ Tsygankov ~ Berghuis ~(Ajax)
  • 58' - 17th Shot Off Target - Haen (Willem II)]
  • 58' - 18th Shot Off Target - Twigt (Willem II)]
  • 61' ~ Substitution ~ Et-Taibi ~ ter Avest ~(Willem II)
  • 65' - 12th Corner - Ajax
  • 65' - 11th Shot On Target - Amrabat (Ajax)]
  • 66' - 13th Corner - Ajax
  • 65' - 19th Shot Off Target - Gloukh (Ajax)]
  • 67' - 20th Shot Off Target - Twigt (Willem II)]
  • 69' - 3rd Goal - Tsygankov (Ajax) - Shot (Assist: Gloukh)
  • 69' - 12th Shot On Target - Tsygankov (Ajax)]
  • 69' - 3rd Assist - Gloukh (Ajax)]
  • 67' ~ Substitution ~ Ouazane ~ Brandt ~(Ajax)
  • 67' ~ Substitution ~ Henrique ~ Wijndal ~(Ajax)
  • 70' - 6th Offside - Ajax
  • 71' - 7th Offside - Willem II
  • 69' ~ Substitution ~ Obi ~ Slory ~(Willem II)
  • 66' - 21st Shot Off Target - Baas (Ajax)]
  • 72' - 22nd Shot Off Target - Ouazane (Ajax)]
  • 66' - 23rd Shot Off Target - Mokio (Ajax)]
  • 74' - 4th Goal - Gloukh (Ajax) - Shot (Assist: Dolberg)
  • 74' - 13th Shot On Target - Gloukh (Ajax)]
  • 74' - 4th Assist - Dolberg (Ajax)]
  • 76' - 5th Goal - Ciranni (Willem II) - Shot (Assist: van Aalst)
  • 76' - 14th Shot On Target - Ciranni (Willem II)]
  • 76' - 5th Assist - van Aalst (Willem II)]
  • 77' ~ Substitution ~ Janse ~ Kehrer ~(Ajax)
  • 81' - 24th Shot Off Target - Twigt (Willem II)]
  • 84' ~ Substitution ~ Gurbuz ~ Dekker ~(Willem II)
  • 86' - 14th Corner - Ajax
  • 87' - 6th Goal - Dolberg (Ajax) - Header
  • 87' - 15th Shot On Target - Dolberg (Ajax)]
  • 89' - 15th Corner - Ajax
  • 88' - 16th Shot On Target - Gloukh (Ajax)]
  • 88' - 25th Shot Off Target - Ouazane (Ajax)]
  • 90' - 16th Corner - Ajax
  • 90' - 17th Shot On Target - Ouazane (Ajax)]
  • 90+2' - 26th Shot Off Target - Ouazane (Ajax)]
  • Score After Full Time - 5-1 - 0,0

Info

Referee: Allard Lindhout

Venue: Johan Cruijff ArenA

Round: 3

Home manager: Michel

Away manager: John Stegeman

H2H

Recent form and head-to-head for Ajax vs Willem II (static summary for search engines).

Recent matches — Ajax

  • 12 Sept 2026 · Fortuna Sittard — 1-5 — Ajax
  • 5 Sept 2026 · Ajax — 1-3 — PSV
  • 30 Aug 2026 · Telstar — 0-4 — Ajax
  • 27 Aug 2026 · Ajax — 5-3 — FC Sion
  • 20 Aug 2026 · FC Sion — 2-4 — Ajax
  • 16 Aug 2026 · Ajax — 2-2 — Heerenveen
  • 13 Aug 2026 · Shelbourne — 2-2 — Ajax
  • 9 Aug 2026 · PEC Zwolle — 0-2 — Ajax
  • 6 Aug 2026 · Ajax — 3-1 — Shelbourne
  • 2 Aug 2026 · FC Volendam — 1-3 — Ajax

Recent matches — Willem II

  • 11 Sept 2026 · AZ — 1-1 — Willem II
  • 5 Sept 2026 · Willem II — 0-3 — Excelsior
  • 30 Aug 2026 · Willem II — 2-2 — Heerenveen
  • 15 Aug 2026 · Willem II — 1-4 — NEC
  • 8 Aug 2026 · Go Ahead Eagles — 4-1 — Willem II
  • 1 Aug 2026 · Willem II — 2-1 — OFI Crete
  • 25 Jul 2026 · Willem II — 1-0 — KV Mechelen
  • 11 Jul 2026 · Willem II — 2-2 — FC Eindhoven
  • 23 May 2026 · FC Volendam — 5-7 — Willem II
  • 20 May 2026 · Willem II — 1-2 — FC Volendam

Head to head

  • 13 Apr 2025 · Willem II — 1-2 — Ajax
  • 27 Oct 2024 · Ajax — 1-0 — Willem II
  • 19 Feb 2022 · Willem II — 0-1 — Ajax
  • 2 Dec 2021 · Ajax — 5-0 — Willem II
  • 28 Jan 2021 · Ajax — 3-1 — Willem II
  • 23 Dec 2020 · Willem II — 1-1 — Ajax
  • 6 Dec 2019 · Ajax — 0-2 — Willem II
  • 5 May 2019 · Willem II — 0-4 — Ajax
  • 6 Apr 2019 · Willem II — 1-4 — Ajax
  • 3 Nov 2018 · Ajax — 2-0 — Willem II

Lineups

Home: Maarten Paes, Lucas Rosa, Thilo Kehrer, Youri Baas, Owen Wijndal, Davy Klaassen, Jorthy Mokio, Julian Brandt, Steven Berghuis, Kasper Dolberg, Oscar Gloukh

Away: Maxime Delanghe, Hidde Ter Avest, Finn Stam, Maxim Dekker, Nathan Tjoe-a-On, Calvin Twigt, Tonny Vilhena, Per Van Loon, Uriel Van Alst, Jaden Slory, Devin Haen

About this match

Goals look like the most reliable theme in this fixture's stats. Ajax have scored 30 in their last ten matches but also conceded 15, while Willem II arrive with 19 scored and 23 against in the same sample. Ajax's seven wins within that span explain why the home side takes a short price in the 1X2 market; the loss to PSV and draws against Heerenveen and Shelbourne in their recent results show the form is not flawless. Willem II's last five, with one win, one draw and three losses, points the other direction, and their heavy away defeats to NEC and Go Ahead Eagles in that stretch make the gap in the match odds easy to understand.

The head-to-head record strengthens the same picture: Ajax hold eight wins, one draw and one Willem II win in the series, and the last meeting ended 2-1 to Ajax. That gives the pre-match prediction context a clear shape — the question is less whether Ajax win and more how the game plays out around their attacking output. Bookmaker odds and best odds across the 1X2 market can be read against those recent results and goal stats before kickoff, while live odds and odds updates will show whether the opening prices shift. For the wider league view, the Netherlands Eredivisie odds page keeps the same comparison available across the round's fixtures.

Other matches in Netherlands Eredivisie

Football – Netherlands